forklift training in bristol

Employers and employees coming to us for the first time often have plenty of questions to ask about our courses and the way we deliver them; you can find answers to the most common below.

Q. Do I have to train forklift truck operators by law?
A. Yes. The Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 and Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 (PUWER) both state that every employer using lift trucks must suitably train all operators as well as those employees managing or supervising them directly.

Q. Do part-time forklift operators need the same training as full-time?
A. Yes. Training is just as essential for part-time operators and so legally they need the same type of training as someone operating full-time.

Q. Does a qualification to drive a particular forklift truck mean the operator can drive any truck?
A. No. Most items of plant and workplace equipment require specific training and any employer who allows their operators to use equipment they are not qualified to puts other employees and the general public at risk. The most cost effective solution is our conversion training, which helps any operator extend the range of vehicles they can legally drive or operate.

Q. If I train one operator, can they train and certify others?
A. No. Training must be carried out by qualified and certified instructors working to detailed codes of conduct and course syllabuses laid down by a variety of industry and safety organisations. We do provide an ITSSAR instructor course which qualifies members of your team to provide training with ongoing, cost effective, support from us.

Q. How often do operator’s certificates and licences expire?
A. They don’t. However, to meet your health and safety regulations compliance it makes very good sense to provide your team with adequate training and supervision in all elements of plant operation and this should be based on a risk assessment carried out by the company based that must take into account the frequency of operation and the number of accident or near miss incidents.

Q. Do I need to keep records for certificated operators I employ?
A. Yes. It’s important to have a clear paper trail so you can show you are meeting all your responsibilities under health and safety legislation, all our accredited courses provide industry recognised qualifications and paperwork for your records.

If You Need Assistance

Video

We have produced a number of videos aimed at giving people who are considering taking some driver training some insight.

Contact Us

Please feel free to ask us anything

We will get back to you as soon as we can.


How can we help?


PBDriver Training